Search

 

IN THE NEWS - ACC BLOG

EDMONTON

10186-106 Street NW
780-488-6611 / 1-800-DO CRAFT

Monday - Saturday: 10 am - 5 pm
Thursday: 10 am - 6 pm
Free customer parking at back of building

CALGARY 

cSPACE King Edward
1721 29 Avenue SW, #280
587-391-0129 

Wednesday - Saturday: 12 - 6 pm
Street parking available


 

Participating artists: Nicole Baxter, Linda Chow, Robin Dupont, Milt Fischbein, Matt Gould, Terry Hildebrand, Brad Keys, Eveline Kolijn, Diane Krys, Darren Petersen, Jean-Claude and Talar Prefontaine, Shona Rae and Simon Wroot.

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

2016 Alberta Craft Awards

Congratulations to the 2016 Alberta Craft Awards recipients. On October 14, the Awards were presented in conjunction with the evening symposium of the Canadian Crafts Federation annual conference, “Cultivating Craft: Pathways to Practice” at the Alberta College of Art + Design. The Alberta Craft Awards honour individuals and groups who make significant contributions to Alberta's fine craft culture.

The 2016 recipients are:

Dan Miller - Honour Award
Given to a volunteer, supporter, teacher, or craftsperson who has made a significant contribution to Alberta’s fine craft culture.

Sarabeth Carnat - Excellence Award
Given to an established craftsperson who excels in his or her area of craft.

Anna Burger-Martindale - Early Achievement Award
Given to an emerging craftsperson/student in recognition of his/her achievement to date and/or potential.

JoAnna Lange - Linda Stanier and Family Memorial Award
A biennial endowed award that celebrates the life of Linda Stanier and honours excellence in ceramics. The nominee should work and reside in Alberta and be primarily a studio-based, full-time professional ceramic artist.

Thanks to all the nominees, nominators, jury members, volunteers, and staff who helped make the 2016 Alberta Craft Awards a success. We also thank our event co-hosts, the Canadian Crafts Federation and the Alberta College of Art + Design.

Learn more about the 2016 Receipients.

 

Past Recipients

2014
Stanier - Anna Rasmussen, ceramics (Dickson, AB)
Excellence - Shona Rae, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)
Achievement - Andrea Blais, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)

2012
Stanier - Jim Etzkorn, ceramics (Red Deer, AB)
Honour - Sarabeth Carnat, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)
Excellence - John Blair, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)
Achievement - Bee Kingdom, glass (Calgary, AB)

2011
Stanier – Dawn Detarando & Brian McArthur, ceramics (Red Deer, AB)
Honour –  Simon Wroot, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)
Excellence - Jackie Anderson, metal (Calgary, AB) and Ilya Oratovsky, fibre (Edmonton, AB)
Achievement – Jeanna Frishke, jewellery (Calgary, AB)

2010
Stanier – Sam Uhlick, ceramics (Edmonton, AB)
Honour –  Katrina Chaytor, ceramics (Calgary, AB) 
Excellence – not awarded
Achievement – Mindy Andrews, ceramics (Calgary, AB)

2009
Stanier – Christian Barr, ceramics (Wildwood, AB)
Honour – Joan Irvin, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB) and James Marshall, ceramics (Medicine Hat, AB)
Excellence – Tyler Rock, glass (Black Diamond, AB)
Achievement – Gillian Hillerud, jewellery (Calgary, AB)  and Stephanie Jonsson, sculpture (Edmonton, AB)

2008
Stanier – Judith Green, ceramics (Pincher Creek)
Honour – Les Manning, ceramics (Medicine Hat, AB)
Excellence – Jane Kidd, fibre (Calgary, AB)
Achievement – Louise Chong, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)

2007
Stanier – Katrina Chaytor, ceramics (Calgary, AB)
Honour – Lyn Pflueger, fibre (Bragg Creek, AB)
Excellence – no nominees
Achievement – Ezequiel Morales, ceramics (Calgary)

2006
Stanier - John Chalke, ceramics (Calgary, AB)
Honour - Dee Fontans, jewellery (Calgary, AB)
Excellence - Henry Schlosser, wood (Calgary, AB)
Achievement - Do-Hee Sung, ceramics (Calgary, AB) and Sonja Neven, jewellery (Calgary, AB)

2005
Stanier – Diane Sullivan, ceramics (Calgary, AB)
Excellence - Martha Henry, glass (Calgary, AB)
Honour - Charles Lewton-Brain, metal/jewellery (Calgary, AB)
Achievement - Dawn Detarando and Brain McArthur, ceramics (Red Deer, AB)